Visit Visa for Switzerland

Switzerland Visa Switzerland is one of the most developed countries in the world, with one of the best tourism industries in this world. The nation has a lot to offer faultless beauty, good organization, shelter and multi-ethnic finesse. Still, the country has managed to save its pristine environment with lots of panoramic views, conserved in its pristine state. The fairy tale stories seem to come alive while exploring Switzerland.

Applying for Visa in Switzerland

The approval of visa generally depends on one’s nationality, whether they need visa to travel to Switzerland. The visa requirements are specified on the website of the State Secretariat for Migration of Switzerland. The origin country of the applicant is very important as it decided the further process of Visa in Switzerland. These visas are valid for short-term visas which are valid up to 90 days such as tourist, visit or business such as Schengen visa. Applications for long-term visas include over 90 days National Visa and they must be filed directly with the responsible Swiss representation abroad. Visa application takes time to process and generally can take as much as 3 months for files to process.

Requirements of Visa Application

The applicant should have few documents while applying for visa application. The person travelling from foreign location should possess a travel document. Only a Swiss citizen is allowed to enter Switzerland if Swiss citizenship can be proven. The Federal Office for Migration (FOM) therefore ensures that the following documents be presented, such as photocopy of a valid passport or ID card. A person should always carry an official document showing the person’s identity and/or citizenship. They must not pose a threat to security of any person.

Different visas for entering Switzerland

Depending on the duration and purpose of stay, one must ensures that they get the right visa with them. A Type C visa is required for short-term stays of up to three months is generally used for tourist purposes. These visas are valid for the entire Schengen area. A Type D visa is required for stays of more than three months’ duration and should not be confused with type C visa. This is a national visa, issued to people who wish to stay in Switzerland lawfully and for a long-lasting period of time. It also involves taking a work permit in order to stay in Switzerland.

Related Links:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *